Obtain Up To N300,000 Cash In the Aspire CBT Contest

ADS! Get Admission into 200 Level and Study any Course in any University of Your Choice. Low Fees | No JAMB UTME. Call 08063692710

How to Apply for Barbados Visa for Nigerians

Filed in Articles by on April 26, 2019

Barbados Visa for Nigerians – Barbados is a popular island in the Caribbean, northeast of Venezuela that is often described as the Little Britain of the Caribbean because of its long relationship with the UK as a British colony.

Though most people say there is no technical visa requirement to Barbados from Nigerian but it is practically impossible for Nigerians to visit Barbados.

Barbados Visa for Nigerians

Barbados Visa for Nigerians

There is no Barbadian consulate in Nigeria, except the one in Lagos and it is understood by a lot of people that Nigerians do not need visas to get there.

But, it is very impossible to get there without transiting through several countries that do need visas, also Barbadian immigration officials at the airport are very harsh, easily refusing entry if they are suspicious of somebody coming from a country like Nigeria as a ‘tourist’ and planning to stay and work in Barbados.

Documents required for General Visa

Nigerians do not require a visa to enter Barbados. However, if you need a visa to enter Barbados, you might be able to apply for one at a British embassy, high commission or consulate in the country where you legally reside if there is no Barbadian diplomatic post.

Barbados Entry Requirements

Every person entering Barbados, including all North American citizens (Americans and Canadians), should be in possession of:

  • a valid passport
  • a valid return ticket
  • an entry visa if require

Important Information for Barbados General Visa

Usually, Nigerians get detained at the airport & bundled into the next available flight out of Barbados.

Though, Nigerians don’t need a Visa into Barbados, despite that Nigerians get detained like some illegal animals at the airport.

Every person entering Barbados, including a Nigerians, should be in possession of a valid passport and a valid return ticket.

How Much Does a Visa Cost?

The fees vary depending on the type of visa you require. The application fee for a student visa is US$300.00, while the fee for a single entry visitor visa is US$104.00 and a multiple entry visa is US208.00.

You should check with the relevant Barbados mission and consulate regarding the fee for a visitor visa.

Information on Visas

(The fees are denominated in Barbados dollars.)

How Long Does it Take to Get a Visa?

The processing period for visas varies. However, the average processing time for a work permit is six to eight weeks, for a student visa, four to six weeks, and for a visitor visa, two weeks.

Do i Need to Send my Passport Along with my Application?

Yes. This is to allow the visa officer to affix the visa to your passport.

Can i Obtain a Visa at the Point at Entry?

No. You should apply for the visa before you leave for Barbados.

Do i Require a Visa to Study in Barbados?

All non-nationals require student visas to study or go to school in Barbados. Student visas are only issued by the Immigration Department in Barbados.

There is an application fee of US$100.00.

How Do i Apply for a Student Visa?

You will need to complete the appropriate form ( H1 and H2) stamped by the school principal and submit the form, along with a valid passport, and four (4) photographs to the Chief Immigration Officer.

If the parent(s) reside(s) in Barbados, proof of (the parents) valid work permit should accompany the application.

The processing period for student visas is four to six weeks.

Procedures for Renewal of Student Visas.

Do I require a Visa to Work in Barbados?

Yes. In limited instances, individuals who have special skills which are in short supply in Barbados may be granted a work permit for a specific post if there is no qualified Barbadian available for the post.

Applications for work permits in these cases are processed by the employer and not the prospective employee.

Non-national participation in the retail sector is not encouraged, and similarly in the tourism sector every effort is made to restrict the operation of tourism ancillary services (restaurants, bars, ground transportation, water sports, etc.) to Barbadian nationals, except in cases where the operation is unique and the expertise is unavailable locally, or where the operation is likely to make a significant contribution to the local tourist product.

The application fee for a work permit is US$300.00. The cost upon granting of permission to ‘reside and work’ in Barbados is US$1,000.00

I hope you make good use of this piece.

CSN Team

Join Over 500,000+ Readers Online Now!

Subscribe NOW to Latest GIST from CSN PORTAL in Your EMAIL ADDRESS

Copyright Warning: Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.
The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [support@currentschoolnews.com] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.